Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Congratulations to the 2015-2016
Fairfax County Youth Basketball League's

Most Valuable Players (MVP)
Most Valuable Coaches (MVC)
and
All League Players.


Each  Most Valuable CoachMost Valuable Player and All League Players will be honored at half-time of their league's championship game on either Saturday March 5th or Sunday March 6th. Check Master Schedule for times and locations. Please arrive at game time. 

 

League Division   League Division
Boys 5th grade Division 1   Boys 5th grade Division2
Most Valuable Player     Most Valuable Player  
Alex Bokman Mercer-Lunsford B5-1 Wolin   David King Fort Belvoir B5-2 Martin
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach  
Chuck Gupton Mt. Vernon   Arthur Martin Ft. Belvoir
      Justin McLean McLean
All League Selections:     All League Selections:  
Donovan Bass Mt. Vernon B5-1 Gupton   Brendan Mansinne McLean B5-2 J. McLean
Cody Weitzman CYA B5-1 Rosenblatt   Gregory Jones Lee-Mt. Vernon B5-2 Alves
Jack Cadin McLean B5-1 Cicale   Ty Gordon Gainesville B5-2 Mackie
Joe Skule SYA   William Faulkner Turnpike B5-2 Ours
Jordan Scott Reston B5-1 Robinson   Ethan Ross CYA B5-2 Cubbage
Jacob Gupton Mt. Vernon B5-1 Gupton   Darren Harris Herndon B5-2 Harris (HS)
Ryan Rosenblatt CYA B5-1 Rosenblatt   calvin cosenke Mercer-Lunsford B5-2 Robertson
David Kordziel McLean B5-1 Cicale   Jacob Hojnacki Fort Belvoir B5-2 Martin
Owen Leland Vienna B5-1 Stolburg   Blake Johnson CYA B5-2 Cubbage
Gabe Bigbee Gainesville B5-1 Marshall   Kaeden thomas Arlington B5-2 Shelly
Trevor Dougherty Gainesville B5-1 Marshall   Elijah Hughes Arlington B5-2 Shelly
Matthew Lenert McLean B5-1 Cicale   Zach Noell CYA B5-2 Cubbage
         
Boys 5th grade Division 3      
Most Valuable Player        
Wyatt Trundle Falls Church B5-3 Trundle      
Most Valuable Coach        
Steve Trundle Falls Church      
All League Selections:        
DJ Lawrence FPYC B5-3 Williams      
Joe Humphreys Fort Hunt B5-3 Meares      
Shai Foreman Arlington B5-3 Ghariani      
Nick DeSantis CYA B5-3 DeSantis      
Tony Rojas FPYC B5-3 Williams      
Sam Fernandez Gainesville B5-3 Binkowski      
Josh Smith CYA B5-3 DeSantis      
Luke Volarich SYA      
Brandon Binkowski Gainesville B5-3 Binkowski      
Quinn Grable Burke B5-3 Seay      
Kameron Courtney Gainesville B5-3 Binkowski      
Asa Hinkle CYA B5-3 DeSantis      
         
Boys 6th grade Division 1   Boys 6th grade Division2
Most Valuable Player     Most Valuable Player  
Andrew Nguyen Gainesville B6-1 Nguyen   Kai Johnson Gainesville B6-2 Gresham
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach  
Tony Nguyen Gainesville   Adrian Gresham Gainesville
All League Selections:     All League Selections:  
Kyle Tang Great Falls B6-1 Brennan   Shamar Sisco Fort Belvoir B6-2 Roy
James Lerner CYA B6 -1 Vetter   Josh DiZinno Mt. Vernon B6-2 Zippel
Eddie Paquette Vienna B6-1 Epps   Will Giery Vienna B6-2 Toole
Bryson Moore Vienna B6-1 Epps   Mario Gould Fort Belvoir B6-2 Roy
Cameron Cole Gainesville B6-1 Nguyen   Matthew Drumgold Fort Belvoir B6-2 Roy
Justin Gibson Mt. Vernon B6-1 Fields   Liam Andrews CYA B6-2 Warnick
Wes Riester SYA   Mac Duross Falls Church B6-2 Lacroix
Tyler Grunzke Burke B6-1 Seigle   Taharka Siaca Bey Reston B6-2 Lansdowne
Bryce Haykins Mt. Vernon B6-1 Fields   Charlie Adams Arlington B6-2 Eisenberg
Chris Short Arlington B6-1 Lowen   Finn Jensen Arlington B6-2 Filides
Michael Ackerman Gainesville B6-1 Nguyen   Chase Nelson Gainesville B6-2 Gresham
Trey Seigle Burke B6-1 Seigle   Jaime Quinn Irons Reston B6-2 Lansdowne
         
         
Boys 6th grade Division 3      
Most Valuable Player        
Calvin Winfield James Lee      
Most Valuable Coach        
Nadine Hetman James Lee      
All League Selections:        
Brady Lencz Turnpike B6-3 Ours      
Andre Pacheco Burke B6-3 Asefi      
Adrian Mejia Springfield B6-3 Morrison      
Jimmy Rohls CYA B6-3 Fink      
Jacob Law SYA      
Caleb Fink CYA B6-3 Fink      
Kenneth Hodge Burke B6-3 Asefi      
Jason Woolsey Springfield B6-3 Gonzalez      
Damari Mims Springfield B6-3 Gonzalez      
Thomas Asefi Burke B6-3 Asefi      
         
Boys 7th grade Division 1   Boys 7th grade Division2
Most Valuable Player     Most Valuable Player  
Chris Kuzemka SYA   Deven Martino Fall Church B7-2 Thomass
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach  
Bruce Bauer Gainesville   Mike Thomas Falls Church
All League Selections:     All League Selections:  
Austin Smith Gainesville B7-1 Bauer   Declan Quill Fall Church B7-2 Thomass
Joseph Beal SYA   Jack Wood Fort Hunt B7-2 Spearman
Avery Ford SYA   Devin Cuviello FPYC B7-2 Starks
Trey Nelson Gainesville B7-1 Bauer   Marco Ferrara Fall Church B7-2 Thomass
Elijah Turner Vienna B7-1 Locey   Cameron Goodloe CYA B7-2 Goodloe
Scott Woods Lee-Mt. Vernon B7-1 Bosley   Andrew Franco CYA B7-2 Goodloe
Aaron Bremser Great Falls B7-1 O'Grady   George Rizzo Fort Hunt B7-2 Spearman
Luke Titus Herndon B7-1 Hurt   Chris Knight Fort Hunt B7-2 Spearman
Alex Holmes McLean B7-1 Goettman /Edwards   Miles Powell Fort Belvoir B7-2 Kelly
Trey Bauer Gainesville B7-1 Bauer   Chuck Hwangbo CYA B7-2 Reed
Brett Schmader CYA B7-1 Nunnally   Jamie Kaiser FPYC B7-2 Starks
LT Thomas SYA   Gavin Bundy McLean B7-2 Bellaschi
         
         
Boys 7th grade Division 3      
Most Valuable Player        
Tony Davis Arlington B7-3 Davis      
Most Valuable Coach        
Matthew Thys Braddock Road (BRYC)      
All League Selections:        
Nick Lottchea SYA      
Idrissa JR Kargbo BRYC B7-3 Thys      
Chip Johnson Arlington B7-3 Davis      
Drew Simmons BRYC B7-3 Thys      
Caleb Caiazza SYA      
Barbour Springfield B7-3 Aboussia      
Elijah Banks Fort Belvoir B7-3 Green      
Kornell robinson Mercer-Lunsford B7-3 Bielecki      
Daevion Charles Fort Belvoir B7-3 Green      
Patrick Gajewski Herndon B7-3 Snider      
         
Boys 8th grade Division 1   Boys 8th grade Division 2
Most Valuable Player     Most Valuable Player  
Garrett Newsome McLean B8-1 Leggett   Ben Wayer Fort Hunt B8-2 Wayer
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach  
Albert Ford Gainesville   Kevin Dennis Herndon
All League Selections:     All League Selections:  
Azzi Fudd Arlington B8-1 Copeland   Lysander Rehnstrom Herndon B8-2 Dennis
Myron Davis Mt. Vernon B8-1 King   Alex Wayman Turnpike B8-2 Choate
Wes Peterson Lee-Mt. Vernon B8-1 Lee   Amon Johnson McLean B8-2 Dhillon
Connor Shanton CYA B8-1 Lee   Charlie Dobson Lee-Mt. Vernon B8-2 Ebron
WILLIAM WILSON Fort Belvoir B8-1 Woody   Chris Youk CYA B8-2 Katsakos
Garrett Johnson CYA B8-1 Lee   Mike Rustamov FPYC B8-2 Byrne
DURAND BROWN Fort Belvoir B8-1 Woody   Mark Prillaman Vienna B8-2 Davis
Isaiah Fowlkes Gainesville B8-1 Ford   Chris Neary CYA B8-2 Katsakos
Declan McCarthy Gainesville B8-1 Ford   Drew Pascal FPYC B8-2 Byrne
Jack Dolan Gainesville B8-1 Ford   Abdi Abdirahman Fort Hunt B8-2 Wayer
XA'VIAN MYLES Fort Belvoir B8-1 Woody   Chris Morris FPYC B8-2 Byrne
Damari Lipscomb Springfield B8-1 Holder   Daniel Peterson Lee-Mt. Vernon B8-2 Ebron
      Aidan Stroup Arlington B8-2 Johnson
      Chris Rita Arlington B8-2 Johnson
         
Boys 8th grade Division 3      
Most Valuable Player        
Robbie Black SYA      
Most Valuable Coach        
Pete Johnson SYA      
All League Selections:        
Peter Epperly BRYC B8-3 Epperly      
Zhaseen Law Springfield B8-3 Sanders      
Niko Asmar Springfield B8-3 Sanders      
Dylan Boucher Herndon B8-3 Boucher      
Lee Haggins Burke B8-3 Peters      
William Soloman Springfield B8-3 Sanders      
Daud Kahn Mercer-Lunsford B8-3 McKinley      
Griffin Doolittle Herndon B8-3 Boucher      
Liam Nasser SYA      
Jake Geklinas Herndon B8-3 Boucher      
         
         
Girls 5th grade Division 1   Girls 5th grade Division2
Most Valuable Player     Most Valuable Player  
Abigail Cooch Reston G5-1 Goldberg   Sara Huffman CYA G5-2 Huffman
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach  
Ron Prater Fort Hunt   Jessica Marshall Bailey Comunity Center
Shawn Costigan CYA   Jim Huffman CYA
All League Selections:     All League Selections:  
Mary Prater Fort Hunt G5-1 Prater   Trinity Galindo Mercer-Lunsford G5-2 Banks
Mia Stoller Arlington G5-1 Barr   Sabina Niedrick Burke G5-2 Gellad
Maria Alvarado Arlington G5-1 Barr   Mariella Silvia CYA G5-2 Huffman
Jessica Dornak Reston G5-1 Goldberg   Irene Boehm McLean G5-2 McNicoll
Jahniya Marion SYA   Destiny Brown Reston G5-2 DeGutis
Simone Pendleton Falls Church G5-1 Creed   Shushan Krikorian Burke G5-2 Gellad
Ryleigh Thurston CYA G5-1 Costigan, S   Haley Garrish Annandale G5-2 Salisbury
Kiera Scott Vienna G5-1 Korman   Marisa Mazari CYA G5-2 Croy
Rachel Dexter Springfield G5-1 Allen   Grace Beilby Gainesville G5-2 Shaw
Lyndsey Costigan CYA G5-1 Costigan, S   Finley Tarr CYA G5-2 Huffman
Korey Cole Gainesville G5-1 Banks   Natalie Allio CYA G5-2 Huffman
Hannah Wakefield SYA   Gigi Denton Arlington G5-2 Chazan
      Ava Thys Burke G5-2 Gellad
         
         
Girls 6th grade Division 1   Girls 6th grade Division2
Most Valuable Player     Most Valuable Player  
Alayna Arnolie Great Falls G6-1 Schumadine   Elise Raymond Arlington G6-2 Fowler
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach  
Marvin Somoza Great Falls   Stu Clark BRYC
All League Selections:     All League Selections:  
Gracie Arnolie Great Falls G6-1 Schumadine   Marin Heberlig McLean G6-2 Donnelly
Alyssa Costigan CYA G6-1 Costigan   Nava Mehrpour Reston G6-2 Barr
Jaelyn Talley CYA G6-1 Costigan   Isabella Lujan-Gonzales Springfield G6-2 Allen
Fiona Hastick CYA G6-1 Costigan   Aniya Smallwood Turnpike G6-2 Weber
Lydia Lowry Great Falls G6-1 Somoza   Tania Bushrod Herndon G6-2 Syed
Emma Nelson Arlington G6-1 Carlin   Maia Tankersley Arlington G6-2 Fowler
Megan Furr CYA G6-1 Schuman   Erin Barr Reston G6-2 Barr
Lynley Birchard Great Falls G6-1 Schumadine   Grace Taylor Mercer-Lunsford G6-2 Kim
Mia Fitzgerald McLean G6-1 Norton   Alexandra Eldredge McLean G6-2 Donnelly
Mia Chapman McLean G6-1 Norton   Megan Tremblay Falls Church G6 -2 Pollack
Katie Koshuta Vienna G6-1 Parris   Riley Drumm Burke G6-2 Thomas
Alexa Gianoplus Great Falls G6-1 Somoza   Allie Williams Burke G6-2 Thomas
         
Girls 7th grade Division 1   Girls 7th grade Division2
Most Valuable Player     Most Valuable Player  
Alexis White Burke G7-1 Krug   Kendall Hawley McLean G7-2 McNicoll
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach  
Ken Ahn Mercer-Lunsford   John Enders CYA
Dee Dee Fox Annandale   Brian McNicoll McLean
All League Selections:     All League Selections:  
Mia Durham Mercer-Lunsford G7-1 Ahn   Luisa Russo Vienna G7-2 MaChovina
Christina Trivisonno Vienna G7-1 Yoder   Jewell Dixon Fort Belvoir G7-2 Neal
Monica Balistrere Vienna G7-1 Yoder   Calista Veyan CYA G7-2 Enders
Ihuoma Mere CYA G7-1 McConnell   Megan Wilkinson Vienna G7-2 MaChovina
Mary Trivisonno Vienna G7-1 Yoder   Redd Remigio FPYC G7-2 Williams
Isabella Perkins CYA G7-1 McConnell   Sela Scheinman McLean G7-2 McNicoll
Gabby Reed Burke G7-1 Edwards   Katie Latham CYA G7-2 Enders
Anna Kolb (Click) Burke G7-1 Krug   Emera Cooper CYA G7-2 Enders
Anna Wiggins Annandale G7-1 Fox   Maddison Powell Fort Belvoir G7-2 Neal
Valerie Dirkse Vienna G7-1 Yoder   Samantha Watkins Fort Belvoir G7-2 Neal
Caroline Eby Fort Hunt G7-1 Cardillo      
Chrissy Cobbs Springfield G7-1 Dickens      
         
         
Girls 8th grade Division 1   Girls 8th grade Division2
Most Valuable Player     Most Valuable Player  
Sam McNaughton CYA G8-1 Thompson   Reilly Casey Fort Hunt G8-2 Gilmartin
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach  
Thomas Joost Vienna   Karina Bond Great Falls
All League Selections:     All League Selections:  
Olivia Franke McLean G8-1 Megas   Briana Johns Fort Hunt G8-2 Gilmartin
Nikki Debayo-Doherty McLean G8-1 Megas   Sasha Brown FPYC G8-2 Veney
Caroline Trotter Vienna G8-1 Joost   Sidney Torres Great Falls G8-2 Bond
Charlotte Jewell Springfield G8-1 Jewell   Morgan Stupp Great Falls G8-2 Bond
Gabby San Diego Springfield G8-1 Jewell   Ellanna Veney FPYC G8-2 Veney
Sarah Wilson BRYC G8-1 Wilson   Amari Fraust FPYC G8-2 Veney
Elizabeth Dufrane McLean G8-1 Megas   Emma Norris Great Falls G8-2 Bond
Amelia Noca BRYC G8-1 Wilson   Kayla Goldsmith Vienna G8-2 Taylor
Mikaela Brunais SYA   Caroline Lavin McLean G8-2 Altmaier
Maria Polise Arlington G8-1 Trahant   Calla Cooksey Herndon G8-2 Cooksey